Important Information
Blackburns Financial Planning – Financial Services Guide

Blackburns Financial Planning – Fact Finder

See below for more on our Website Disclaimer, Email Disclaimer, and Privacy Policy.


Website Disclaimer

This website is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide commercial, financial, investment, accounting, tax or legal advice. It is provided to you for your own personal use. It is not for purposes of resale, distribution or public display or any other uses by you in any form or manner whatsoever. The information provided is of a general nature only and has not taken into account your specific objectives, needs and financial situation. The information may not be appropriate to your individual needs and you should seek advice from your accountant / financial adviser before making any financial decisions.

The performance of this website and all information contained within, or accessed from the website are provided to you on an “as is” basis, without warranties of any kind whatsoever, including any implied warranties or warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement of the rights of third parties. Blackburn Business Advisers Pty Limited and Blackburns Financial Planning Pty Limited shall not be responsible for any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or computer on-line systems, servers, Internet access providers, computer equipment, software or any combination thereof. Including any injury or damage to your hardware or another person’s hardware or software, as a result of using this website.

Blackburn Business Advisers Pty Limited and Blackburns Financial Planning Pty Limited reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify, disable and discontinue temporarily or permanently, any part or all of this website. We may alter or withdraw any information contained thereon without liability or notice to you.

As a visitor to our website, you acknowledge and agree that any reliance on or use of any information available on this website shall be entirely at your own risk. In no event will Blackburn Business Advisers Pty Limited and Blackburns Financial Planning Pty Limited nor any of its data providers be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential or exemplary damages arising from the use or the performance of this website.

Email Disclaimer

This message contains privileged and confidential information from Blackburn Business Advisers Pty Limited and Blackburns Financial Planning Pty Limited If you are not the intended recipient of this electronic message, please do not disseminate, copy or take any action in reliance on it. We request you notify us immediately before deleting this message. Any views expressed in this message or attachment/s are those of the individual sender, and are not necessarily the views of Blackburn Business Advisers Pty Limited and Blackburns Financial Planning Pty Limited.

Blackburn Business Advisers Pty Limited and Blackburns Financial Planning Pty Limited uses virus scanning software and while due care and attention is taken, Blackburn Business Advisers Pty Limited and Blackburns Financial Planning Pty Limited excludes all liability for any loss or damage caused whether directly or indirectly by any computer virus or other defects transmitted with any email and any attachment(s), to the extent permitted by law. It is sent on the strict condition that the user carries out and relies on its own procedures for ensuring that its use will not interfere with the recipient\’s systems including but not limited to scanning this email and any attachment(s) for viruses and defects before opening or sending them on. The recipient assumes all risk of use and releases the sender from all responsibility and liability for any direct or indirect consequence of use.

Important informationPrivacy Policy

Our Commitment

Blackburn Business Advisers Pty Limited and Blackburns Financial Planning Pty Limited recognize that your privacy is important.
We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPP) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the NPP.

Collection

Our main purposes for collecting personal information are to facilitate financial planning, financial products or services, insurance policies or related services, and to update our records. At or before the time we collect personal information from you we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that personal information, who else we might disclose that personal information to and what may happen if you do not provide personal information to us.

Use and Disclosure

We are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements that necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information that personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you. In addition, our ability to provide you with a comprehensive financial planning and advice service is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about you, including:

  • employment details and employment history;
  • details of your financial needs and objectives;
  • details of your investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk;
  • details of your current financial circumstances, including your assets and liabilities (both actual and potential), income, expenditure, etc.
  • information about your employment history, employment circumstances, family structure, commitments and social security eligibility;
  • any other relevant information including medical history and/or reports required for the purposes of risk insurance.

As we operate throughout the world, some of these uses and disclosures may occur outside Australia.

The Group may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you. You may, by contacting us by any of the methods detailed in this policy statement, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow two weeks for your request to be actioned.

Data Quality

Pursuant to the Corporations Act, Life Insurance Code of Practice and Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia, we are required to collect sufficient information to ensure appropriate advice can be given in respect of recommendations made to our clients. If you elect not to provide us with the personal information you may be exposed to higher risks in respect of the recommendations made to you and this may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice given to you.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the information we retain from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us, except to satisfy legal requirements. We will destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required.

Important informationOpenness

We may use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was provided or secondary purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

We may disclose personal information to third parties or external contractors carrying out functions and duties for and on behalf of the Group. It is a condition of our agreement with each of our external contractors that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy.
The information we collect from you may also be disclosed to third parties if the disclosure is required by or permitted by law, or pursuant to the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia.

In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is affected, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will be advised of any such transfer.

Access and Correction

You may access the personal information we retain and request corrections. This right of access is subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

We will not provide you access to personal information which would reveal any confidential formulae or the detail of any in-house evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result.

The Group reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your personal information. In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

We will endeavour to ensure that at all times the personal information about you that we hold is up to date and accurate. The accuracy of the personal information is dependant to a large degree on the information you provide and you should advise us if there are any errors in your personal information.

Identifiers

In some circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers, for example, your Tax File Number. We will not use or disclose this information other than when required to do so by law or, when consented to by you.

Anonymity

Important informationYou may deal with us anonymously where it is lawful, practicable and reasonable to do so.

Sensitive Information

Without your consent, for example where information is provided by you for insurance and or risk purposes, we will not collect sensitive information about you. Exceptions to this include where the information is required by law, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact us by any of the methods contained in this policy statement and request that your complaint be directed to the Privacy Officer. Your complaint will be considered within seven days and responded to accordingly. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.